2018 Performers 

Saturday, October 6

SUNSET

5 p.m. Pradhanica Dance and Music Company

Michael Lukshis (tabla), Jin Wong (kathak)  Kaumil Shah (djembe), Indro Roy Chowdhury (sitar)

6 p.m. Raman Kalyan

V.K. Raman (flute), Arun Ramamurthy (violin), Akshay Anantapadmanabhan (mridangam)

 

EVENING

7 p.m. Mitali Bhawmik

Mitali Bhawmik (vocal), Anirban Chakravarty (harmonium), Dibyarka Chatterjee (tabla)

8 p.m. Ganavya

Ganavya (voice), Rajna Swaminathan (mridangam), Max Ridley (bass), Charles Overton (harp)

9 p.m. Karavika

Trina Basu (violin), Amali Premawardhana (cello), Perry Wortman (bass), Rajna Swaminathan (mridangam)

night

10pm Aditya Prakash 

Aditya Prakash (vocal), Arun Ramamurthy (violin), Abhinav Seetharaman (mridangam)

11pm Anirban Dasgupta 

Anirban Dasgupta (sarod), Mir Naqib Islam (tabla)

Ragaslives_hape_no_text.jpg

Sunday, October 7

midnight

Midnight - 1 a.m. Samarth Nagarkar

Samarth Nagarkar (vocal), Rohan Prabhudesai (harmonium), Sandip Ghosh (tabla)

1 a.m. - 2.a.m. House of Waters

Max ZT (dulcimer), Moto Fukushima (bass), Ignacio Rivas-Bixio (percussion)

predawn

2 a.m Arun Ramamurthy Trio

Arun Ramamurthy (violin), Perry Wortman (bass), Sameer Gupta (drumset)

3 a.m. Ross Hammond Trio w/special guests

Ross Hammond (guitar), Pawan Benjamin (sax/bansuri), Sameer Gupta (drums), Renald St. Juste (percussion), Morgan Zwerlein (percussion)

4 a.m. Unstruck Sound

Eric Fraser (bansuri), Neel Murgai (throat singing/daf/sitar/electronics), Aaron Shragge (trumpet, shakhuhachi, electronics), David Ellenbogen (guitar/lap steel)

5 a.m. Steve Gorn

Steve Gorn (bansuri), Shiva Ghoshal (tabla)

SUNRISE

6 a.m. Abhik Mukherjee

Abhik Mukherjee (sitar), Shiva Ghoshal (tabla)

7 a.m. Jay Gandhi

Jay Gandhi (bansuri), Ehren Hanson (tabla)

8 a.m. Andrew Shantz

Andrew Shantz (vocal), Anirban Chakravarty (harmonium), Roshni Samlal (tabla),

LATE MORNING

9 a.m. Rajeswari Satish

Rajeswari Satish (vocal), Radhika Mani (violin), Bala Skandan (mridangam)

10 a.m. Partha Bose

Partha Bose (sitar), Aditya Narayan Banerjee (tabla)

11 a.m. Go: Organic Orchestra with Brooklyn Raga Massive

Improvisationally conducted by Adam Rudolph:

Arun Ramamurthy (violin), Jay Gandhi (bansuri), Neel Murgai (sitar & overtone singing)
Trina Basu (violin), Sameer Gupta (tabla), David Ellenbogen (guitar), Mari Tanaka (tanpura), Michel Gentile (c and alto flute, bamboo flutes), Sylvain Leroux (tambin, flute, bamboo flutes)
Steve Gorn (bansuri flute, hichiriki), Kaoru Watanabe (c flute,fue, noh kan), Sean Sonderegger (contrabass clarinet), Ned Rotherberg (contrabass clarinet, shakuhachi, soprano sax), Avram Fefer (contrabass clarinet), Sara Schoenbeck (bassoon, sona), Ivan Barenboim (clarinet), Sana Nagano (violin), Gwen Laster (viola), Jake Carkey (cello), Marco Cappelli (acoustic guitar)
Damon Banks (electric bass), Dan Kurfirst (cajon, frame drums, percussion), Harris Eisenstadt (bata, percussion), Joe Hertenstein (tiny kit percussion)


Afternoon

Noon Navatman Music Collective & Bulgarian Voices Trio

Roopa Mahadevan, Preetha Raghu, Vlada Tomova, Shelley Thomas

1 p.m. Falsa

Umer Piracha (Vocals), Tom Deis (bass/ harmonium), Paul Arendt (guitar), Greg Foran (percussion)

2 p.m Suryaksha Deshpande

Suryaksha Deshpande (tabla), Andrew Shantz (harmonium)

3 p.m. Ritual Ensemble

Vijay Iyer (piano), Yosvany Terry (saxophone), Ganavya (vocal), Rajna Swaminathan (mridangam)

 

FINALE

4 p.m. Coltrane Raga Tribute

Sameer Gupta (drums), Jay Gandhi (bansuri), Pawan Benjamin (Sax), Trina Basu (violin), Arun Ramamurthy (violin), Brandee Younger (harp), Marc Cary (piano), Rashaan Carter (bass), Abhik Mukherjee (sitar), Mari Tanaka (tanpura)